Wednesday, 12 June 2024
 
Facebook Instagram YouTube TikTok
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

for the Graduation Ceremony of the Faculty of Science and Informatics, University of Szeged

This current Data Processing Information summarizes all information that is worth knowing about using and protecting our personal data on the basis of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning the Graduation Ceremony of the Faculty of Science and Informatics, University of Szeged.

 

1. Who can you turn to?

 

The University of Szeged qualifies as a data processor for the data processing of the Graduation Ceremony, but the concrete data processing is implemented through its organizational unit below.

 

Faculty of Science and Informatics, University of Szeged

Name of contact person: Dr. Edit Velek Dr. Pintérné, Head of Dean’s Office

Correspondence address: 6720 Szeged, Aradi vértanúk tere 1.

Phone: +36 (62) 546-744

E-mail: ttikdh@sci.u-szeged.hu

Webpage: http://www.sci.u-szeged.hu

Name and availability of the data protection officer is detailed in point 11.1.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us via one of the available options above if you have any questions regarding data processing.

 

2. What are the main legal rules?

 

We inform you that your personal data will be processed by the University of Szeged as data processor

  • in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
  • and Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information

 

3. Does the University of Szeged have a Data Protection Code?

 

Yes, it does. The Data Protection Code of the University of Szeged can be accessed here: http://www.u-szeged.hu/szabalyzatok

 

4. What data processing are we implementing?

Concerning the Graduation Ceremony the following data is processed about you:

- registration that is necessary for organizing the Graduation Ceremony.

You decide whether you take part in the Ceremony, in case you do not, you can obtain your degree personally at the Students’ Office.

 

What kind of data?

Why do we add it?

What is the lawful basis of processing?

How long do we store it?

4.1.1. Name (first name and surname)

To identify that person

Article 6 of the GDPR 1. Paragraph, f) point: the legitimate interests pursued by the data processor is the worthy and ceremonial implementation of the Ceremony and to register the necessary data for this.

Data concerning only the Ceremony is deleted 15 days after the Ceremony.

 

4.1.2. NEPTUN code

To identify that person

4.1.3. Which ceremony are you participating in?

To identify that person and upon the implementation of the ceremony

4.1.4. Eligibility for wearing the academic dress

To organize the Graduation Ceremony

4.1.5.The fact of the participation

To organize the Graduation Ceremony

On voluntary consent of the student. Students willing to participate in the Ceremony do the registration process on their own, on the basis of their decision concerning the participation which is not limited.

Until withdrawal of the voluntary consent.

 

4.2. Image and sound recording (video)


We inform you that image and sound recordings (video) of a legitimate interest during the Graduation Ceremony will be made, generally in the form of mass recordings. Concerning the unique photos taken during the Graduation Ceremony, the University of Szeged is not the data processor.

According to Section 2:48 § Subsection (2) of Act 5 of 2013 on the Civil Code, the consent of the data subject shall not be required for recording his/her image or voice and for the use of such a recording if the recording was made of a crowd (mass recording) or of an appearance in public life. However, previous information should be given in these cases, so we fulfill the preliminary notification obligation to inform data subjects through this Data Processing Information and through information provided at the event stating, „We would like to inform you that image and sound recording (video) will be taken during this event.”

 

As the University of Szeged is dedicated to the protection and safety of all kinds of personal data, and the respect of privacy, we inform you that we use these recording (mass recording or appearance in public life) to promote the event and for marketing purposes through the online and offline channels of the University of Szeged.

 

To prepare and use the unique photos a consent is required from the person concerned according to the Section 2:48 § Subsection (1) of Act 5 of 2013 on the Civil Code which you can declare during the registration.

 

The voluntary consent can be withdrawn at any time. We inform you that the withdrawal of consent does not refer to the legality of the data management before the withdrawal.

 

5. Who can get to know your personal data?

 

The data processing unit as specified in point 1 of this Data Processing Information can get to know your personal data and those to whom it is transmitted or is forwarded.

 

5.1. Data transmission within the organization

The data is handled by the operational unit as specified in point 1.

 

5.2. Data forwarding outside the organization

We do not forward data outside the organization.

 

 

6. Do we resort to a data processor?

 

The live broadcast and the video recording are made by the Redfocus Films (www.redfocusfilms.hu) and concerning the recording it will provide full access for the Faculty of Science and Informatics.

 

7. Do we collect personal data about you from other resources?

No, we don’t. We receive your personal information from you, we do not collect any data from other resources.

 

8. Is there automated decision-making during data processing?

 

No, there isn’t.

 

9. What legal consequences are there if the data procession fails?

If the data procession fails, it will not make it possible for you to obtain your degree during the Graduation Ceremony.

 

10. What are your rights during the program?

 

You have the following rights below:

  1. right to be informed – you have the right to ask for information on the processing of your personal data. Your right to be informed is provided by this current Data Processing Information.
  2. right of access– you have the right to ask for information or copies concerning your personal data that we process
  3. right to rectification – should you find inaccuracies in your personal data processed by us, you have the right to ask for rectification.
  4. right to withdraw your voluntary consent or the right to erasure - the voluntary consent can be withdrawn at any time. We inform you that the withdrawal of your consent does not refer to the legality of the data management before the withdrawal. In case there is no other lawful basis for data processing; you can ask for the erasure of your personal data.
  5. right to object – you have the right to object against data processing based on legitimate interest at any time.
  6. right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for the restriction of the processing of your personal data, for example after you find inaccuracies in your personal data, you can ask for restriction of processing while the data processor is checking the accuracy of the data.
  7. right to legal remedy – every data subject has the right to legal remedy in case of an infringement.

 

11. What remedies can you make?

 

11.1. You can turn to the data protection officer (DPO) of the University of Szeged:

Dr. Dóra Lajkó

Address: University of Szeged, Rector’s Office, Office for Data Protection

H-6720 Szeged, Dugonics square 13. 3. floor, Room 304.

Phone: +36 (62) 342-376, +36 (62) 544-000/2376

Email: dpo@szte.hu

 

11.2. You can lodge a complaint with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Address: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa utca 9-11.

Correspondence address: 1363 Budapest, Pf.9.

Phone: +36 (1) 391-1400

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

 

11.3. You can turn to Court

Depending on the nature of the unlawful data processing you are experiencing, you may institute legal action, even against the Authority. You can find out about the possibilities, methods and forums for starting a lawsuit at the following website: https://birosag.hu/birosagi-szervezetek

 

12. Does the University of Szeged have a DPO?

 

Yes, it does. The contact details of the data protection officer (DPO) of the University of Szeged can be found in point 11.1. The DPO acts as a contact point between you and the University of Szeged.

 

Gallery

061_230x154.png
Latest News RSS

Calendar

Event Calendar *

    Follow us

    fb-logo in-logo yt-logo TikTok